For best experience please turn on javascript and use a modern browser!

AISSR Dissertations 2020

Amsterdam Institute for Social Science Research / AISSR

Governance regimes and problem-solving capacity. Public-private partnerships in Dutch vocational and higher education.

Programme group: Urban Planning
Candidate: N.M. Al
Supervisor: W.G.M. Salet
Co-supervisors: G.J. Borger & J. Woltjer
Defense: December, 10, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Bruggen slaan tussen water en ruimte. De relatie tussen het waterbeheer en de ruimtelijke ordening nader beschouwd.

Programme group: Urban Planning
Candidate: N.M. Al
Supervisor: W.G.M. Salet
Co-supervisors: G.J. Borger & J. Woltjer
Defense: December, 10, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Pragmatic citizens. A bottom-up perspective on participatory politics.

Programme group: Challenges to Democratic Representation
Candidate: H.I. Werner
Supervisors: S. Marien & W. van der Brug
Co-supervisor: M. Hooghe
Defense: December, 9, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Beyond peace education. Rethinking the pedagogical contributions of teachers to positive peace in conflict-affected Sierra Leone

Programme group: Governance and Inclusive Development
Candidate: S. Higgins
Supervisors: F.X. Bonal & M. Novelli
Co-supervisor: T.A. Lopes Cardozo
Defense: December, 1, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Do contracts have politics? Contracts, planning consultants, and urban development in the age of participation

Programme group: Political Sociology
Candidate: E.W. Stapper
Supervisors: W.G.J. Duyvendak & L.B. Janssen-Jansen
Co-supervisor: M. van der Veen
Defense: November, 20, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 20 November 2022)

Deciding together? Spousal influence on the retirement process.

Programme group: Institutions, Inequalities and Life Courses
Candidate: M. Eismann
Supervisors: C.J.I.M. Henkens & M. Kalmijn
Defense: October, 27, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

The repression of boundary-blurring actors in subnational undemocratic regimes. Empirical explorations in Veracruz and Gujarat.

Programme group: Transnational Configurations, Conflict and Governance
Candidate: J.M. Bartman
Supervisor: M.E. Glasius
Co-supervisor: I. Harbers
Defense: October, 23, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Re-imagining the refugee camp. Sovereignty and time-space formation along the Thailand-Burma borderland.

Programme group: Moving Matters: People, Goods, Power and Ideas
Candidate: J. Laocharoenwong
Supervisor: G. Nooteboom
Co-supervisors: C.H. Harris, B. Kalir
Defense: October, 22, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 22 October 2022)

Exploring discrimination, stigma and health in the Dominican Replublic.

Programme group: Anthropology of Health, Care and the Body
Candidate: H.M. Keys
Supervisor: R. Pool
Co-supervisor: R.P.M. Gerrets
Defense: October, 19, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Transformations of orphan care and support. Producing orphans and caring communities in Tanzania.

Programmegroup: Anthropology of Health, Care and the Body
Candidate: N.E. Mrutu
Promotors: J.L.P. Lugalla, E.M. Moyer
Copromotor: A.P. Hardon
Defense: October, 14, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Unnaturalizing bodies. An ethnographic inquiry into midwifery care in Germany.

Programmegroup: Anthropology of Health, Care and the Body
Candidate: A. Skeide
Promotors: A.J. Pols, M. Knecht
Copromotor: K. Krause
Defense: October, 7, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 7 October 2022)

Not on the same track? Tracking age and gender inequality in education.

Programmegroup: Institutions, Inequalities and Life Courses
Candidate: L. Scheeren
Promotor: H.G. van de Werfhorst
Copromotor: T. Bol
Defense: September, 25, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 25 September 2022)

Conflict and punishment in a liberal order. The rise and success of economic sanctions.

Programmegroup: Political Economy and Transnational Governance (PETGOV)
Candidate: D. Walentek
Promotor: G.R.D. Underhill
Copromotors: A. Freyberg-Inan, S. Krapohl
Defense: September, 23, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

From efficiency to decency. Cultivating energy needs in urban communities.

Programme group: Urban Planning
Candidate: B. Pineda Revilla
Supervisors: L. Bertolini, K. Pfeffer
Co-supervisor: F. Savini
Defence: September, 18, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam 
Abstract/Download

Between autonomy and solidarity. Institutional moral hazard in the regulation of unemployment in federal welfare states.

Programmegroup: Political Economy and Transnational Governance (PETGOV)
Candidate: C.F. Luigjes
Promotor: F.I.G. Vandenbroucke
Copromotors: J.J. De Deken, B.M. Burgoon
Defense: September, 16, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Between the excessive and the effective. The everyday life of the Israeli deportation regime.

Programmegroup: Moving Matters: People, Goods, Power and Ideas
Candidate: I. Amit
Promotor: B. Kalir
Copromotor: H.W. van Schendel
Defense: September, 9, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Making the show go on. A study of sound engineers in French and Dutch fields of music production.

Programmegroup: Cultural Sociology
Candidate: A.L.S. Battentier
Promotor: G.M.M. Kuipers
Copromotor: E. Colombo
Defense: September, 8, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 8 September 2022)

Timing death. Entanglements of time and value at the end of life with dementia in the Netherlands.

Programmegroup: Anthropology of Health, Care and the Body
Candidate: N. Lemos Dekker
Promotors: R.C. Pool, B.A.M. The
Copromotors: A. Leibing, K. Krause
Defense: September, 4, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 4 September 2022)

Careful tubercolosis control. An ethnography of public health practices in a Colombian city.

Programmegroup: Anthropology of Health, Care and the Body
Candidate: H.M. Henao-Vanegas
Promotor: R. Reis
Copromotor: G.J.E. Gerrits
Defense: June, 11, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 11 June 2022)

Eeuwig stad maken. Interacties tussen mensen en stenen in Testaccio, Rome.

Programmegroup: Globalising Culture and the Quest for Belonging
Candidate: A.H.M.T. Vos
Promotors: M.P.J. van de Port, O.G.A. Verkaaik
Defense: June, 11, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Toxic tropics. Gender, nature and capitalist transformations in the southern coast of Ecuador.

Programmegroup: Governance and Inclusive Development
Candidate: M.L. Galarza Suárez
Promotors: J.M. Baud, R.A. Boelens
Defense: June, 10, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 10 June 2022)

Offshore finance and corporate tax avoidance

Programmegroup: Political Economy and Transnational Governance (PETGOV)
Candidate: J. García-Bernardo
Promotor: E.M. Heemskerk
Copromotor: B.M. Burgoon
Defense: June, 9, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Drug-craft. On the configurations of psychedelic efficacies.

Programmegroup: Anthropology of Health, Care and the Body
Candidate: S. Mishra
Promotors: A.P. Hardon, E.I.G. Sanabria
Defense: June, 5, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 5 June 2022)

Representing the rich. Economic and political inequality in established democracies.

Programmegroup: Political Economy and Transnational Governance (PETGOV)
Candidate: W. Schakel
Promotor: B.M. Burgoon
Copromotors: A. Hakhverdian, D.J. van der Pas
Defense: June, 2, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Small-scale fisher migration, conflict and wellbeing. A case study from Sri Lanka.

Programmegroup: Governance and Inclusive Development
Candidate: D.N. Koralagamage
Promotor: J. Gupta
Copromotors: N.R.M. Pouw, J.M. Bavinck
Defense: May, 25, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 25 May 2022)

Marriage and displacement among Palestinian and Syrian refugees in Jordan

Programmegroup: Globalizing Culture and the Quest for Belonging
Candidate: D. Zbeidy
Promotor: A.C.A.E. Moors
Copromotor: J.A. McBrien
Defense: May, 1, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Children’s matters. Negotiating illness in everyday interactions at home and school in Ghana.

Programmegroup: Political Sociology, Anthropology of Health, Care and the Body
Candidate: C. Santah
Promotors: R. Reis, L.M. Leonini
Copromotors: C. Bröer, R. Bosisio
Defense: March, 27, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Struggling with success. Emotion, experience, and subjectivity in the undocumented youth movement in Los Angeles.

Programmegroup: Political Sociology
Candidate: T.R. Fiorito
Promotor: J.W. Duyvendak
Copromotors: J.L. Uitermark, M.A. van den Berg
Defense: March, 20, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Scalar mismatches in metropolitan water governance. A comparative study of São Paulo and Mexico City.

Programmegroup: Governance and Inclusive Development
Candidate: F.A. van den Brandeler
Promotor: J. Gupta
Copromotor: M.A. Hordijk
Defense: March, 13, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Dropout in chronic pain management

Programmegroup: Anthropology of Health, Care and the Body
Candidate: J. Oosterhaven
Promotor: W.L.J.M. Devillé
Copromotor: H. Wittink
Defense: March, 6, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 6 March 2022)

Inclusive development and multilevel transboundary water governance. 
The Kabul River.

Programmegroup: Governance and Inclusive Development
Candidate: S. Hayat
Promotor: J. Gupta
Copromotor: C.L. Vegelin
Defense: March, 5, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 5 March 2022)

Disability & Development. Caring for children with disabilities in Ecuador.

Programmegroup: Anthropology of Health, Care and the Body
Candidate: M.L. Huiracocha Tutiven
Promotor: R. Reis
Copromotor: S.S. Blume
Defense: February, 27, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Everybody educated? Education migrants and rural-urban relations in Hubei Province, China.

Programmegroup: Moving Matters: People, Goods, Power and Ideas
Candidate: W.M. Sier
Promotor: H.W. van Schendel
Copromotors: S. Lan, B. Kalir
Defense: February, 20, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 20 February 2022)

Muslim schools in Mumbai. Desecularization, privatization and segregation of education in urban India.

Programmegroup: Governance and Inclusive Development
Candidate: S. van der Kaaij
Promotors: I.S.A. Baud, A.H.M. De Baets
Copromotor: S. Karsten
Defense: February, 19, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 19 February 2022)

Blind spots in social resource theory. Essays on the creation, maintenance, and returns of social capital.

Programmegroup: Institutions, Inequalities and Life Courses
Candidate: M. Tulin
Promotor: B.G.M. Volker
Copromotor: B. Lancee
Defense: February, 14, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Care through digital connections. Enacting elder care through everyday information and communication technologies (ICTs) in Indian transnational families.

Programmegroup: Anthropology of Health, Care and the Body
Candidate: T. Ahlin
Promotors: A.J. Pols, S. Narotzky
Copromotors: K. Peeters, K. Sen
Defense: February, 14, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 14 February 2022)

Looking presentable, feeling optimistic, performing potentiality. How recipients of social assistance in the Netherlands are ‘activated’ for the post-Fordist labour market.

Programmegroup: Political Sociology
Candidate: J. Arts
Promotor: J.W. Duyvendak
Copromotor: M.A. van den Berg
Defense: February, 14, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 14 February 2022)

De arbeidsmarktpositie verklaart. Werk en uitkeringsgebruik van Oost-Europese arbeidsmigranten in Nederland.

Programmegroup: Institutions, Inequalities and Life Courses
Candidate: A.W. Strockmeijer
Promotors: P.T. de Beer, J.M. Dagevos
Defense: February, 12, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Time to leave. Contextual and individual explanations for the timing of leaving home.

Programmegroup: Institutions, Inequalities and Life Courses
Candidate: L. van den Berg
Promotor: M. Kalmijn
Copromotor: T. Leopold
Defense: February, 7, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download  (Embargo up to 7 February 2022)

Cutting through complexity. Evaluating countering violent extremism (CVE).

Programmegroup: Transnational Configurations, Conflict and Governance
Candidate: A-.J.E. Gielen
Promotors: J. Grin, F.F. Vermeulen
Defense: January, 31, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download (Embargo up to 31 January 2022)

Externalizing EU competition policy. Implementation and coordination realities in non-EU countries and global forums.

Programmegroup: Political Economy and Transnational Governance (PETGOV)
Candidate: B.A.M. Bender
Promotor: D.K. Mügge
Copromotor: L.W. Fransen
Defense: January, 21, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Democratic accountability at risk. The contingency of performance-based political trust.

Programmegroup: Challenges to Democratic Representation
Candidate: E.A. de Blok
Promotors: W. van der Brug, T. van der Meer
Defense: January, 16, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Socio-hydrological dynamics in Bangladesh. Understanding the interaction between hydrological and social processes along the Jamuna floodplain.

Programmegroup: Governance and Inclusive Development
Candidate: M.R. Ferdous
Promotors: M.R. Zwarteveen, G. Di Baldassarre
Copromotors: L. Brandimarte, A.J. Wesselink
Defense: January, 15, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download

Infectious diseases, the state and the people at risk. Health communication in Vietnam.

Programmegroup: Poltical Sociology
Candidate: T.M.H. Nguyen
Promotor: J.W. Duyvendak
Copromotors: C. Bröer, M. Figuié
Defense: January, 14, 2020, Universiteit van Amsterdam
Abstract/Download